Plants of the Castlemaine District

Black-anther Flax-lily - native (Dianella revoluta)

Home..... Menu..... Common name index..... Scientific name index..... Glossary ..... Flax Lilies ..... Black-anther Flax-lily page 2

Family: Asphodelaceae. Formerly included in the Liliaceae (Lily family).

Native.

Other names: Formerly Dianella admixta.

Occurrence: Widespread and very common.

Identification:

It differs from the other local dense tussock-forming flax-lily (D. amoema) in that D. amoema has leaves which are slightly bluish, are flat on both sides, and have peg-like teeth on the margins and mid-rib.

VROTS: vulnerable. (D. amoena).

Name. Dianella: diminitive of Diana, the virginal Roman goddess of hunt and the moon, the first named species grew in a French wood.

Photos 1: Black-anther Flax-lily. Flowers with dark anthers. 2: Fruit. Both Castlemaine.

tt 4
Black-anther Flax-lily clump, Walmer School Road. The clump will be many years old.

Black-anther Flax-lily page 2