scale bar = 1cm.

Jersey Cudweed - cosmopolitan (Helichrysum luteoalbum)

Home..... Menu..... Common name index..... Scientific name index..... Glossary ..... Daisies

img1

Other names: Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum.

Family: Asteraceae (Daisy family).

Cosmopolitan.

Occurrence: Widespread and common, often in weedy areas. Also in damp places, lawns and gardens.

Identification:

Similar species: White Cudweed (Vellerophyton dealbatum) is similar in size and habit. It has white petals, and the flowers are woolly on the outside.

Helichrysum was formerly a large genus. All of the local former members of this genus have now been placed in other genera, and Jersey Cudweed reclassified as a helichrysum. Some authorities keep Jersey Cudweed as a Pseudognaphalium.

It is not known whether or not the local Jersey Cudweeds are introduced or native.

Photos 1: Dried plants. Franklinford.
2: Jersey Cudweed growing among basalt rocks. Cairn Curran Reservoir.
3: Jersey Cudweed, Harcourt North Reservoir.
img3 img2