scale bar = 1cm.

Sticky Cape Gooseberry - introduced (*Physalis hederaefolia)

Home..... Menu..... Common name index..... Scientific name index..... Glossary ..... Yellow flowers....

img1

Other name: Formerly known as Physalis viscosa.

Family: Solanaceae (Potato family).

Native of North and South America.

Occurrence: Uncommon weed. It is more common in northern areas.

Identification:

Photos 1: The papery cover over the fruit is 10-angled. 2: Sticky Cape Gooseberry growing on a railway embankment, Castlemaine.

It is a noxious weed and is listed as Regionally Controlled in central Victoria.

img